The Silicon Valley Voice
[…] But complexity alone isn’t what makes this plan risky.

The first risk is that this plan may not be allowed by Santa Clara County Superior Court.

Section 14026 of the CVRA defines “At-large method of election” as a “method of electing members to the governing body of a political subdivision; in which the voters of the entire jurisdiction elect the members to the governing body.” In this case, the governing body is Santa Clara’s City Council.

Section 14027 of the same law states, “An at-large method of election may not be imposed or applied in a manner that impairs the ability of a protected class to elect candidates of its choice or its ability to influence the outcome of an election, as a result of the dilution or the abridgment of the rights of voters who are members of a protected class.” “Protected class” refers to a “class of voters who are members of a race, color, or language minority group, as this class is … defined in the federal Voting Rights Act of 1965.”

No lawsuits under the CVRA (20+) have settled for at-large or multi-member election methods.